School: Áth Glórach (Aglorach) (roll number 16942)

Ahgloragh, Co. Galway
Brighid, Bean Uí Ainlighe

1. (continued from previous page)
    Long ago when a person died in a house the clock was always stopped and not allowed to be put on until the dead body was left the house. When a coffin was leaving a house it was always put into a horse cart to be brought to the graveyard. First the horse was harnessed to the cart and the coffin put into it then the horse was made move a few yards and then he was taken out from under the cart and turned around on the road and put under the cart again. He was then made to walk a few more yards and the horse was taken out from under the cart again. This was done for three times and then the funeral procession marched on. It was always one or three people that sat on the coffin. When people came home from a funeral they always took a pinch of salt.
    Mrs Honor Quinn
    Farmer