School: Clochar na Trócaire (Scoil Naomh Seosaimh) (roll number 13770)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín Ní Sheabhlaigh

Christmas night.
    The old people make baskets from green sally rods. The rods are first cut and left in bundles to get hard. Then they are put in cold water to make them flexible. They are then made into baskets creels or birdcages. Sometimes the rods are boiled and then peeled. They are then made into square that are used for shopping. Long ago the women used to spin wool into thread. They used to spin it with a spinning machine or a spinning wheel. Before the wool is spun into thread there is oil put on it then it is made into rolls with a set of cards then those rolls are spun into thread. This thread is taken to the weaver and made into blankets or tweed.
    Soap was made long ago from caustic soda and dripping the dripping was melted the caustic soda was added to the melted dripping and stirred with a stick. It was then poured into a wooden box and left to set in a dark cool place for a month. This soap was very good for scrubbing.
    People dye woollen clothes with packest of dye the water is boiled and the dye is put
    Máire Nich an Mháighistir