School: Léana Mór (roll number 10503)

Leanamore, Co. Kerry

1. (continued from previous page)
    all the people living there were protestants and they did not respect it, but after a time it was sunk and lined and planted around with trees by John Buckley R. T. P. and ever since it is honoured by all the people.
  2. The first Landlord was Mr. Roche and he owned all the district around Newtownsandes. He did no good for the country only one thing he made a river from Leitrim West to Leitrim East. The second Landlord we had was George Sandes and he lived in Dublin.
    When Sandes died people said there was money hid in his house, and one day they went to try and find the money they started digging with spades and shovels, after some time a big bull followed them and they all had to go home and leave the money to be found by somebody else.
    Another Landlord named Coronal Crosbie owned Lenamore, he was a