School: Murher (C.) (roll number 13541)

Murher, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a fort in Kilbaha.

Castle Quarter. It was knocked later by the English.
    There is a fort in Glenalappa and it is an undoubted fact, that a woman went from that fort to a convenient house and asked for the loan of an oven. She got the oven from the woman of the house and carried it away with her. When she was finished with it, she brought it back, and a sign of flour was in it after baking bread. She then thanked her, prayed for her and wished her luck always. She went away and was never seen or heard of again. The woman that gave the oven had a fine young man of a son, and he was a fine fiddle-player. He died about the age of twenty-nine or thirty years, and for years after the people of the house, used to
    Kitty Moore
    Con Mulvihill