School: Kilmoyly (C.) (roll number 2811)

Kilmoyly, Co. Kerry
Bríd, Bean an Risigh

1. Long ago there was a man and a woman whose names were Jack and Joan. they lived in Ballyheigue. Jack was working with Mr [?] Crosbie. When he was going to work in the morning he told Joan have to tobacco for him in the evening. When he came in he asked for this tobacco and Joan said "I had no time to go for it." He went off himself up to the Churches who lived in Ballinprior. He was walking up along Bally-heigue road and facing on the Big Bridge. A man came on with a horse and saddle and stoped stopped him. "Jack where are you going this hour of the night." "Wisha up to churches for a bit of tobacco for myself." " Sit up behind me and I will get plenty of tobacco for you," Off they flew and never stopped till they reached the east Indias. Here they came to a big shop. When the man came to the door he put his hand to it and it opened itself. In they went and sat down and had all kind of refreshments. There was a nice small little dog there, and Jack had great
    Eileen Cooke
    Kilmoyly, Co. Kerry