School: Ceathrú na Leac (roll number 12273)

Carrownaleck, Co. Sligo
Máire, Bean Uí Bhig

While spinning she used to tell us a story of a sláimín woman ...

while spinning she used to tell us a story of a Sláimín woman, such a Slaimín that her husband did not know what to do with her. One day he was at the fair. She threw the only (?) calf they had upon the roof of the house where she saw grass growing. When he came home his calf was dead with his legs in through the roof.
    She could not make clean butter as her clothing was always in rags. He scolded her and the next time she went making butter she stripped her arms bare and said she'd have it clean. The salt was kept on a loft in the kitchen and instead of having it prepared, beforehand, she climbed up to get some when she had the butter ready on the dish. She fell into the butter dish and from that into the churn.
    When her husband came in and found her in the churn he said, " You have put me from house and home now, our cow is gone and you have my last churning spoiled and my calf killed. Now we must go out begging. They prepared to go and as they were leaving he said "Now draw the
    AT1210: The Cow is Taken to the Roof to Graze
    AT1653: The Robbers under the Tree