School: Sliabh an Mhadra (C.)

Slievawaddra, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín Ní Chearbhaill

1. (no title)

The road leading along here between Listowel Ballybunion and Ballyheigue is known as the Shannon road.

The road leading along here between Listowel Ballybunion and Ballyheigue is known as the Shannon road. It was not much until the famine years when it was put up by relief work when men taken from hunger got a miserable pittance for putting it up.
    Until then the river Feale now called the Ferry bridge was crossed by means of a flat board pulled across by a rope in pulleys. Funerals had to cross in that way. One day a funeral was crossing and one old woman would not come off the board when she reached the other
    Peggy O' Neill
    Causeway, Co. Kerry