School: Doire Leathan, Grange (roll number 14843)

Derrylehan, Co. Sligo

1. (continued from previous page)
    the lady was given to our hero. They lived very happily but he never brought her to Benbo castle which really was a mud cabin.
    The wonderful table was the man's two legs with a basket of potatoes and a noggin of goat's milk for his dinner.
  2. There lived in this townland an old woman they used to call Kitty Gondin.
    It was believed she was 120 years.
    She had a son and a daughter. The son was about seventy years and the daughter a little older. He had a notion about getting married and one time when the sister and mother got sick, very bad entirely, the lad had thought they were dying. Out he went, caught a rooster, plucked it alive, and brought it into where they were and left it on the floor.
    The old woman asked him what it was. He said it was death. When she heard that she told him to put it away to where Biddy was lying. When
    Patrick Feeney
    Tomás Ó Cíaráin