School: Log na nGall (roll number 15663)

Lugnagall, Co. Sligo
Teachers:
Tomás Ó Hodhráin Bean Uí Hodhráin

1. Cures
    1. A person who had the Mumps it was believed if they were haltered and driven to the three nearing water - that is three streams running off three different farms joining together at a bridge - that they would be cured when they would drink there.
    2. The Elf Stones was another cure for cows. The stones are dug out of the ground. The way these stones are known, is to rub a piece of steel to them and you will see lightning. The stones are steeped in water for an hour. Then the water and the stones are separated and the water is applied to the sick beast by pouring it from the top of the tail to the top of the head. This performance is done three times and it is believed that the beast is then cured.
    John O Connor
    Tormore, Co. Sligo