School: Clochar na Trócaire, Sligeach

Sligo, Co. Sligo
An tSiúr Aibhistín

1. Stories of Giants and Warriors
    There was an old woman who lived long ago and who had one son. When he was twenty-one years he was a big giant and he sent his mother to the town to bring him a stick, so that he might go and earn his living. She went and brought two ton of iron home in a stick and when he put it to his knee he broke it. She went back again and brought home five tons in a stick. He put it to his knee and bent it, but he said it would do. Then he went away to earn his living.
    One day he came to a king's house and the king said he would keep him to mind the cows during the day. He showed him his room and his bed where he was to sleep. Next morning the king showed him cows that he was to mind, but he told him not to go near the giants' field.
    When the king was gone he broke a gap into the giants' field and allowed the cows in. Then he climbed to a big tree and hid himself in it. After a while a giant came up the field and shouted "Who let the cows into my field?" He saw the fellow in the tree and he said "Come down and I will kill you". "I will be down soon enough" said the other fellow, so he came down and killed the giant
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    Annie Mc Gettrick