School: Lios an Aonaigh (roll number 1413)

Lissaneena, Co. Sligo
Patrick Cowley

1. One night a man was coming from rambling. As he was approaching this house he said that he would go in for a while as it was to early to go home
    As he was coming near the house he thought he saw the door opened and the woman and the little girl sitting at the fire He proceeded on his way to the house, the door was locked and the woman in bed
    He went to the house next morning and when he got up and asked the woman who had she rambling. She said she had no one that she went to bed at nine o clock.
    He said I thought I saw a light here last night at twelve o clock and that there was a little girl sitting at the fire with you. In the same place a man was coming from a wake and he saw a little
    Kathleen Lang
    Mrs Lang