School: Drumcormack (roll number 13201)

Drumcormick, Co. Sligo
Nora Healy

1. My father grows about an acre of potatoes every year. In early spring he gets a two men with two horses to plough the land. They plough it into long ridges running from one end of the field to the other. The potatoes are then got ready for sticking. They are "split" and eye" in each split a bud and a piece of potato surrounding it. These are then taken to the field in bags and holes are made in the ridge with a spade and the potato split is then dropped in. Three across the width of the ridge The holes are then closed on the splits.
    After about a fortnight my father comes along and puts
    Mary Josephine White