School: Bunninadden

Bunnanaddan, Co. Sligo
John J. Rochford

1. A Story.
    Once upon a time there were two men from Ogham, Bunninadden, going to a fair in Ballaghaderreen. When they wanted to light their pipes they did not know where to go, as there was no one up so early in the morning. After a while they saw a light in a house near the road. One of the men went in for a coal to kindle his pipe. When he had his pipe kindled he brought out the coal to the man who was outside. When he had his pipe kindled he threw the coal across the ditch. The people were churning when the man went in. The two men went off to the fair. When they were coming home from the fair it was very late in the night. They went into the same house and they asked the woman of the house to make some tea for them. She did so. She told the men she had no butter off the churn which they saw her churning when they were going to the fair. That day twelve months these two men were going to the same fair.They went into the same house for a coal. The woman said she would not give them a coal as she had no butter since that day twelve
    May Kerins
    Ballynaraw North, Co. Sligo