School: Ceathrú Mhic Ruaidhrí (roll number 10290)

Carrowcrory, Co. Sligo
Bean de Crochtun

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the butter is made, it is taken out with "pats". Some people use a "sabber" for taking it out. It is then salted and left for use. If the butter is inclined to be soft, it is left in cold water for one night.
  2. The birds that are most commonly found in the district are the crow, the blackbird, the robin, the magpie, the thrush, the goldfinch, and the bullfinch.
    The crow is the wisest of all the birds. On the first of March, all the crows meet and each chooses his mate for the year. If the first of March falls on a Sunday, the crows will not start building on that day but will wait until the following day.
    The crow builds her nest on top of the tallest tree she can find. The crows usually all build together
    James Costello
    Tully, Co. Sligo