School: Baile Ruadh (roll number 15875)

Ballyroe, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Héaluithe

1. About 90 years ago a man named Collis-Sandes lived in Oakpark demesne and he had a huntsman named Joils who became a 'Souper' to get this job of hunstman from Protestant Collis-Sandes. He was a great huntsman by the Protestants until the time of his death.
    After his death he was heard and seen hunting and he used alas be seen walking around the walls of Oakpark Wood near here and to the North of Tralee.
    Some time after his death, two men went to Oakpark wood to cut a tree to make hurleys. When they had it knocked and were about to take it away Joils's ghost came and sat upon the tree to prevent them from taking it. One of the men got adraif and so ran away but the other man carried the tree outside the walls of Oakpark wood in spite of the ghost. The people then were in dread of the ghost and they were afraid to
    Séan Ó Héaluithe
    Múinteoir