School: Clochar na Trócaire, Tráighlí

Tralee, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Proinnsias

1. (no title)

About four miles from the town of Tralee at the foot of the mountain near Curaheen can be seen traces...

About four miles from the town of Tralee at the foot of the mountain near Curaheen can be seen traces of the places in which cave-dweller lived and had their being in rem [?] times. The dwellings consist of stone walls built without mortar about four feet high built in circular fashion varying from twenty feet to eighty feet in diameter. Those dwellings were roofed with branches of trees, and covered with "scraws" and other forms of brushwood over which there was a layer of earth to bind the lot together. Several of those dwellings are found close to one another with communating passages from one to another which
    Eibhlín Ní Bhriain
    Tralee, Co. Kerry