School: Ballyseedy (roll number 9048/55)

Ballyseedy, Co. Kerry
Prionsias Ní Thíodhcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Once upon a time there lived a King and Queen at the foot of Gleannscoheen and they had one daughter. At this time also there lived a prince at the other side of the hill, who was born in the same month as the princess, and he was under enchantment by a witch. She said he should take everything from the King until he would get his daughter. He changed himself into a white dog and every night took some of the king's cattle, and the king did not know what to do. At last he said he would wait one night and see what would happen. The dog came and was on the point of taking the cattle when the king asked him what did he want. The dog said he wanted his daughter. The next day the queen said that she would not
    AT0425: The Search for the Lost Husband
    Nellie Doyle