School: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Knockeennahone, Co. Kerry
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

1. This is a story which I heard a long time ago. One winter's night as a number of boys were sitting near a nice cosy fire they all started telling stories and each man boasted of some brave deed he had done.
    There was a lame tailor in the crowd and he said he had spent many a night out late and that he never saw a fairy or he didn't believe there was such a thing in being. He went as far as saying that he'd go into a church yard any night and he'd stay there until morning.
    The men put down a bet with him and they said they would give him a ten shilling note if he would go into the next church yard that same night and stay there until the following morning.
    Some couple of boys were out the same night stealing sheep from their
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson