School: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Knockeennahone, Co. Kerry
Dairmuid Ó Teangnaigh

1. In olden times people used to walk to Tralee, to Cork, and to Kilmallock, and to Tralee.
    Old Mick Duggan was one of the men that walked to Cork, and home again the same day. When he passed over Ballydesmond, he took off his shoes and put them into a bush and walked away to Cork and came home again the same day.
    Johny Casey walked to Killmallock one day looking for work, and he could not get any work, he turned home again and he walked all the road, and he went cutting bog dale after coming home.
    Mrs. Timmy Brosnan of Knockeenagoshel walked to Cork for a spinning wheel and brought it home on her back when she came home there was a notice for the Rent and if she did not go to Tralee to pay it she would be evicted. After she doing these things she was home early.
    Another famous walker is Dennis Culloty who walked to Limerick from the middle of Dirreen and home again the same day.
    Another good walker was Conny Crowley of Dirreen who walked to Cork to meet a merchant and after delaying a long time he
        1. public infrastructure
    Etty Casey