School: Srón (roll number 9090)

Shrone Beg, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Mac Cárthaigh

1. Shone lake.
    The ancient name for this lake is Glown na feechain lake. It derives it's name from the Glen of the Whorts and was a favourite resort of the leaders of Millstreet in Summer time for boating there and had a camp for enjoyment built there and young boys use to pic the whorts for them and for a small box they would give you a shilling and if you got a plant of the rare fern they would give you five shillings. That plant is very lucky to groe it in your garden and also a plant called the foxes cabbage you would get another five shillings. They often tried to go to the Eagles nest that is on a rock called Kaill an Kiolair but it was too high to reach it and then the king of the birds left there and farther up the glen there is another rock called Carraig na mearóg. There is a grand view from there and another historic thing.
    Shrone More, Co. Kerry
    Hannnah Scannell