School: Edraguil (roll number 11225)

Edergole, Co. Monaghan
C. Nic Philip

1. The most common birds in my district are, the sparrow, robin, thrush, black-bird, swallow, cuckoo and corn-crake. Of these the swallow, cuckoo and corn-crake migrate.
    The swallow builds it's nest in the eave of our house, it's nest is made of feathers and straw. The robin is my favourite among the birds, it builds its nest in a dry bank in our garden it makes a very cosy little nest in which it lays five eggs. It sits on the eggs about three weeks. I would not like to harm the little robin, it comes to the window of my house for food in the very cold weather.
    When the cuckoo comes early it is a sign of an early Spring.
    The swallows fly low when rain is