School: Edraguil (roll number 11225)

Edergole, Co. Monaghan
C. Nic Philip

1. Travelling folk are not seen often in this district now, old people tell of how they used to go from house to house and receive alms from the farmers. There is one old man who still comes to our house and other houses in this district. He is called "Kerries" because he is believed to have originally come from the County Kerry. He talks in a Kerry fashion. He has been coming to the houses around Cootehill for the past ten years. He is very poor and ill-clad and he lodges in the town of Cootehill in Winter and sleeps in the open in Summer.
    A man by the name of Murray goes from house to house
      1. people by social grouping