School: Cnoc an Doire (C.) (roll number 2419)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Nóra Ní Chorcoráin Maire Nic Chárthaigh

1. (no title)

In olden times there lived a rich farmer and close by there lived a poor woman who was not able to buy any milk.

In olden times there lived a rich farmer and close by there lived a poor woman who was not able to buy any milk. She asked the man for some milk but he refused to give her any. Then she used come in the middle of the night and milk a little from one of the farmer's cows.
    The farmer at last found this out and he decided to frighten the woman. One night he wrapped himself in a white sheet and went out as the woman was milking the cow. He walked towards her very slowly and when he was very near her she looked behind and she told the man to look behind him also. He did so, and he saw a white spirit behind him. He ran for the house as quick as he could and he fell dead on the floor when he went in.
    Bridie Sullivan
    Dan Sullivan