School: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (roll number 6091)

Coornagillagh, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

way + the match was broken.
    After trying here + there + not succeeded in setting a wife he came back to the original lady in question who was still single + hard to satisfy too.
    On entering her house the man shook hands with her but she looked at him in amazement. Do you not remember the man who fell in love with you here three years ago and asked you to be his wife he said in surprise. "No" she said I do not recognize you at all, you must be making a mistake sir". Can that be so that you do not know or love me anymore he asked "I am the man with whom all was arranged for our wedding three years ago but your Father broke it for a mere trifle.
    Oh, now, I think I can remember all, are you not the man that fell in love with my Father's grey mare. Exit.
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Shúilleabháin
    Múinteoir