School: Ros an Chuasáin (roll number 4759)

Rossacoosane, Co. Kerry
Seán Rís

1. Long ago there lived in Kerry a family on a small farm at the foot of a hill. There was three in the family - two sons and a daughter. The two sons helped on the farm and the daughter used to milk the cows morning and evening. The father was a post-man.
    The cows were always milked outside in the fields in the Summer. One evening, when the daughter was milking the cows as usual, she suddenly looked up from the pail of milk and saw, quite convenient, a woman wearing a dark cloak. The girl was terrified and fell in a weakness. When the girl returned hours she told her brothers what had happened but they doubted her story. But the next evening the same thing happened and the brothers resolved to accompany the sister on the third evening. They had not long to wait when the woman appeared. They asked her what did she want. The woman said 'twas time for them to speak - she said that if they'd pay a shilling to a certain person