School: Gleann Locha (roll number 10100)

Glanlough Upper, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Palmer
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0466, Page 003a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0466, Page 003a

1. There are two places here where gold (money) was supposed to be hidden in times long ago between Castlecove and Beal na Maine, one place being oppposite where I live, it is called Connac na Fuinneóga. It was searched many a time without result, and the other place is up in Mike Leary's mountain of Bohocogram. How they heard about it being opposite where I live is, the old saying is how a man was drowned, around there some time ago, and he he said when he was drowning, Ó mhuise tá mo cuid an tsaoghal ar connacán na gcaorach amun trí umhra cretha". Now there were three ridges to be seen there in former times, and can be nearly noticed yet, that is by the old stock who are still alive. The real real description of the hill he gave, corresponded with that of Connach na Fuinneóga. There is also a
    Mrs B. Sheehan
    Derreensillagh, Co. Kerry