School: Newtown, Kilcock (roll number 1298)

Newtown, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. Potatoes are grown on our land. There is a rood of land under potatoes. My father prepares ground. The potatoes are sown in ridges, first the ridges are marked out, thy are four feet wide and the furrows are one foot wide, then the manure is put on the ridges and the potatoes are dropped. The potatoes are covered with the clay in the furrows. A spade is used and the spade is bought in the shop. The wooden ploughs were used in olden times but they are not to be seen now. The potatoes are cut in two halves with an eye on each piece. The people used to help one another long ago. The potatoes are dug with a spade, we all give a hand picking them. They are picked into a bucket first and then put into a pit. The pit is made by digging a hole nine inches deep and three and a half feet wide. The kind of potatoes seen are British Queens, Aran chiefs, Kerr pinks and Shamrock. The
    Mary Kenna
    Cappagh, Co. Kildare