School: St. Brigid's Convent, Kildraught

Celbridge, Co. Kildare
Sr. Donatus

"Henry Grattan, second son of The Right Hon. Henry Grattan".
    The Tablet records that the Right Hon. Henry Grattan, dying in London, was accorded by Parliament the honour of a public funeral in Westminster Abbey.
    Another headstone records the burial place of Frederick Settle, 1849, who was "for eight years manager of Celbridge Flax Mills", and one records that James Ggregory, died 1866, was "manager of Temple Mills Factory for more than 32 years".
    The inscriptions record that at one prosperous period in its history Celbridge mills or factories gave employment to upwards of 2,000 workers.
    On account of
    Rosie Mulligan