School: Abbey (B.), Celbridge (roll number 5350)

Celbridge, Co. Kildare
P. J. McManus

1. Stories of birds
    Why the robin has a red breast
    There are many stories told about why the robin has a red breast. Here is one I heard some time ago.
    One day Our Lord was crossing a field and there were some soldiers hunting him. They were passing by the field in which Our Lord was, when a wren flew out of a hedge. The wren drew their attention to some drops of blood on the ground which had fallen from wounds in Our Lords feet. The soldiers then set out to follow the drops of blood.
    A robin had been listening to what the wren was saying, and it also set out to follow the drops of blood. It started to wipe up the blood
    Pádraig Ó Mhaolchraoibhe
    John Byrne