School: Allenwood

Allenwood, Co. Kildare
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (no title) (continued)

I live in the townland of Derrymullen in the parish of Allen and the barony of Connell.

(continued from previous page)
    in Derrymullen and about 190 people. Mrs. Behan is 87 years old and Mrs. Boland is 76 and Mr. Boland is 78.

Once a man and his wife and son were at the fire talking.

Once a man and his wife and son were at the fire talking. The woman said she would buy a clutch of chickens and when they would get big she would sell them and buy a pig and when the pig would be big enough she would sell him and buy a mare. "Yes" said the man "and the mare will have a foal." And the son said "I will have great sport riding the foal." "Get away" said the father " so you want to break the foal's back" and he hit the son a terrible wallop on the jaw.
    Brigid Ennis
    Derrymullen, Co. Kildare