School: Robertstown, Naas (roll number 15655)

Robertstown, Co. Kildare
P. Ó Harachtáin

A long time ago there lived a man by the name of Jack O'Brien.

A long time ago there lived a man by the name of Jack O' Brien. He lived in Mylerstown. He saved a pot of gold. This man was very clever. He went to a field belonging to Mr. Cooke near a place now called the Shoot. He brought with him the pot of gold and a spade. He dug a hole and put the pot of gold in it, and then as he thought it was safe, some robbers came along and stole it. In about three days after, he came to look for it but could not get it. He came next day and dug a big hole and still no trace of it. he got terriblevexed and hanged himself from an elder-tree. His mother came to look for him and found him. He was brought home and waked and buried. It was in the winter time. Every night the light is to be seen going around the place. the old people say that it is Jack O' Brien looking for his gold.
    Patrick Kelly