School: Burnchurch, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 7312)

Grange, Co. Kilkenny
Éamonn Mac Gearailt

1. We see many people traveling on the roads nowadays. They have no fixed residence. They are divided into various classes - : the plain beggar- man, the tinker or tinsmith, and the gipsy. One advantage they have is, they have no tax or rent to pay, like the ordinary land-holder, which is at present very heavy.
    The first class is the beggar. He is also called the bag-man. He is the fellow who goes from house to house, picking up a penny here and there, he gets potatoes at some houses, and he gets bread at other houses. He sleeps in a barn or under a hedge. He usually carries a bag on his back, to carry whatever he has got with him.
    The second class is
      1. people by social grouping