School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Johnswell, Co. Kilkenny
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (no title)

One time there was a gentleman living in Johnswell, and he used to be always cursing. He used to go to play cards every night and he used to go on a horse.

One time there was a gentleman living in Johnswell, and he used to be always cursing. He used to go to play cards every night and he used to go on a horse. Every moonlight night he use to go across the fields. One night when he was going across the fields he met a priest who was going on a sick call. He had a bad horse and he would be late if he did not get something quicker. He asked the gentleman if he would give him a loan of his horse, and he gave it to him. The priest went on then and he was in time to anoint the man, before he died. The gentleman went the next night to play again and there were six playing when he went in. He got in to play and they were playing about an hour when another lad came in. He asked them could he play along with them and they told him that he could. Then they started playing and the
    Patrick Lyons
    Paddy Kelly