School: Brannockstown (roll number 16817)

Brannockstown, Co. Kildare
Máiréad Ní Dhubhthaigh

1. Long ago a disease called Thrush was cured by a person who never saw his father if he breathed in the person's mouth three times.
    The old cure for a sty on a person's eye was to rub a blessed ring on the sty and it would cure it. The cure for a wart was to rub your fasting spit on the wart for nine morning's in succession.
    There is a herb called Runashocna believed to cure a disease that would come suddenly on a person. It grows on a stone wall and the people used to boil it with milk and if it turned green it would cure the sickness.
    The old cure for piles was that people used to get the big buttercups
    from the water and boil them with butter. Then they would