School: Suncroft, Curragh Camp (roll number 768)

Suncroft, Co. Kildare
N. Mac Seoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Cnocháun is the name applied to a small field on one side of the village. All people . old and young apply this nomenclature to the place. The northern end of the field really consists of a small hill.
    Cruitín. There is another wee field in the adjoining neighbourhood, and it bears this name.
    Cleeváun
    I saw a boy on one occasion in winter during frosty weather, working one of these things. It is composed of elder sticks placed on top of one another. Held together by twine, and tapering in towards an apex or point: There was a sally twig bent are wise as shown in diagram. A fork shaped twig held it up and from the fork of this there was a straight twig going to the sally twig. inside the Sally twig were placed some crumbs of bread. When a bird arrived it generally hopped onto the sally twig, thereby releasing the straight twig and trapping the bird by the fall of the Cleevaun.