School: Boston (roll number 10212)

Bostoncommon, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

Boats are made from pieces of paper, but soon melt when put to sail in water.
    Whips. A whip is made from a short stick with cord or twine drawn through a cut at the top, and securely knotted at each end.
    Marbles are made from yellow clay, mixed with water and carefully rolled into a ball, left to dry, till it becomes as hard as a stone. "Taur" is the local name.
    Spades are made by the Childs father., by cutting an old board to the required shape. Sometimes they are painted. Children dig in the sand, or in the garden mould with them.
    Slings are made by the local boys, especially school boys. A bit of leather about four inches long is required. The tongue of an old fashioned laced ladies boot just suits. A hole is bored in each end of the leather. Two pieces of twine, one longer than the other, are procured. Each piece is tied to the leather by means of the hole. The bit of longer twine is wound around the hand. The shorter twine is grasped together with the longer. A stone is placed in the centre of the leather. The sling is twisted
    May Corcoran