School: Boston (roll number 10212)

Bostoncommon, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the heights and throwing one half each side. The drills being finished are left so till the potatoes appear. They are now hoed by hand. Some clay is scraped away from the stalks and the weeds are destroyed. The ploughman next ploughs out the furrow and throws back mould on the drills. The drills are next hand wed. Nothing is known of spraying with Blue Stone here.
    A pit is simply a long opening to a depth of six inches. The potatoes are heaped in this in a ridge maybe three feet high with finished off ends. They are covered with straw and with dry potatoes stalks and then several feet of clay is put on the outside to keep out the frost.
    Some of the local names of the potatoes are. Shamrocks, Chiefains, Aran Chiefs, Kerr Pinks, Sherry Blues, British Queens, Sprys Abundance, Garden Fillers, Boston Beauties.
    Boston Beauties were produced by a man named James Archbold, who lives next door to our school. He sowed the potato apple and some kind of potato was produced. The following year he sowed the
    Bridie Heffernan
    Feighcullen, Co. Kildare