School: Monasterevan (2)

Monasterevin, Co. Kildare
Miss Ievers

1. Cassidy's Brewery and Distillery.
    Cassidy's Brewery and Distillery was established in 1773. It gave much employment in Monasterevan and the district round about. They made porter and ale in the brewery, and whiskey in the distillery. Barley, oats and rye were bought form all the farmers round the district. One hundred men and upwards were employed as clerks, excise officers, copper smiths, coopers, carpenters, brewers and distillers.
    Besides these, men were also employed to deliver the liquor to the licensed premises. They put the barrels on drays drawn by horses, as there were no lorries in those days. They delivered goods in the counties of Laoghis, Offaly, Tipperary, Wicklow and Dublin. They also exported large quantities to England and America.
    Mr. Cassidy owned a large tract of land which comprised Togher, Cloncarlin, the Factory field and also the site on which Monasterevan House is built and the large garden attached. This last named house is occupied yet by one of the Cassidy family. Mrs. Uniacke. Owing to the heavy income tax and the increased cost of labour, Cassidy's had
    Dorothy Bryan
    Oldgrange, Co. Kildare