School: Kilberry, Athy (roll number 13165)

Kilberry, Co. Kildare

Aois an duine eile fá'n tráth seo: 65 years
    An áit a raibh an duine eile 'na chomhnuidhe: Cill Mhuire, Áth í, Co. Cille Dara.
    An data ar a scríobhadh an cuntas san leabhar seo: 23rd May '38.
    Castle Reidy.
    Castlereidy is situated in the Kilberry district, on the lands of Mr. Verschoyle. It is an old Norman Castle.
    There are many legends connected with this castle. One of them is that some men in the district after dreaming for three nights of gold being hidden under the floor went to dig for it. Whether they found it or not is not known, but from that time onward they prospered and are now very wealthy people.
    Another popular belief is that there is a tunnel connecting Castle Reidy with Rheban Castle, which is situated on the opposite side of the Barrow River.
    About seventy or eighty years ago, a party of men from the neighbourhood set out to explore this passage, they found it in very good repair and proceeded along it for a considerable distance, when suddenly the air became foul and they had to return.
    Since then no attempt has been made to discover the secret of it.
    Margaret Hutchinson