School: Kilkea, Mageney (roll number 9123)

Kilkea Lodge Farm, Co. Kildare
Cáit Ní Chába

1. The ancient name of Castledermot was "Disert Diarmada", which in time became corrupted to "Iristle[?] Diarmada", both names meaning St. Dermot's Hermitage. Shortly after the coming of the Normans into Ireland the name underwent a third change and was called, as it is at present, Castle Dermot, probably from a castle built there by Hugh de Lacy in 1182; though the old names for long afterwards were also in use. The ancient name of the district was Hy Muireadhaigh or O'Murethy. About the year 800 a monastery was founded here by St. Dermot, grandson of Aed Roin, King of Ulster. He died about the year 823.
    In the year 919 Cairbre son of Fearadhach, successor of Diarmaid died here at an advanced age.
    To this Abbot Cairbre tradition assigns the erection of the Round Tower.
    The Round Tower is 66 1/2 feet high. The wall at the base is 3 1/2 feet thick; and the internal diameter is 8 feet.
    The tower stands on the north side of the present church, which is smaller at present
    Castledermot, Co. Kildare