School: Shanahoe, Kilbricken (roll number 1905)

Shanahoe, Co. Laois
Seán Ó Faoláin

1. John Kerry lived in Cappanaclough in the year 1884. He was noted by his people for being a famous walker. This is one of his great deeds.
    He walked to the County Dublin, and home again a distance of 120 miles within a twenty four hour day.
    James Butler a native of Raheen, (Abbeyeix) was a famous acrobat.
    James Bergin a native of Cappanaclough was a very good runner in his young days. He entered three times for an eight mile road race and got a prize each time.
    There was once a man imprisioned in a castle near Ballacolla. With his legs bound he escaped, from the castle, and when persued he made three leaps. Each leap measured twenty one feet. The marks are still to be seen beside the road.
    The marks are known as Peter's feet.
    Mrs Dowling