School: Clochar na Trócaire, Roscomáin

Roscommon, Co. Roscommon
An tSr. M. Fionnbharra

1. Saint Brigid's day falls on the first of February. The people of the country make crosses in honour of her. The cross is made of two bits of sticks and rushes. Long ago the people used to make it with this, as they had nothing, this custom is kept up still.
    The cross is blessed by the priest and put at back of the doors in the home, this is to prevent sickness coming into the house throughout the year through the intercession of Saint Brigid.
    Saint Patrick who brought the faith to this country told them the meaning of the cross, he had such love for the people and the cross
    Pat Coone
    Stonepark, Co. Roscommon