School: Kilteevan (roll number 14966)

Kilteevan, Co. Roscommon
Patrick Ryan

1. On this same road, about half a mile from the Market Cross, is a pile of small stones marking the spot where a Fenian by the name of Irwin, was fatally shot in an encounter with the Police.
    Up to about 40 years ago, it was the custom that no person would pass by this spot without throwing a small stone on the pile; since then the custom has fallen into disuse.
    It is related locally that after the shooting of Irwin, all his comrades fled except one named William Brennan from Cloonsellan, who took the injured man on his back and carried him over a mile to a widow's house, named Spearman, in Glan The next day the police & soldiers were scouring the country for the injured Fenian. They traced the direction in which he was brought by the blood marks on the road. The man (Irwin) seemed to be in great pain as his moaning could be easily heard outside the house; but when told that the soldiers were in the vicinity, he kept very quiet & did not allow a moan to escape him. He lived for about a week and the body was placed in a coffin, but