School: Radharc na Sionainne (roll number 16477)

Clooncah, Co. Roscommon
Nóirín Ní Uiginn

1. Thumikeen was a little boy who lived with his father and mother. He was about five years of age but he was only about the size of your finger. One day they put him out in the garden. After a while it began to rain.
    Thumikeen was very small so he went in under a cabbage leaf The cow was grazing in the garden and she came along and ate the cabbage leaf where Thumikeen was.
    That evening when the father was driving the cow home to be milked he heard a voice saying "Daddy, Daddy will you take me"? "Mammy Mammy will you take me? "Where are you, Thumikeen? said the father "I'm in the cow's belly" said Thumikeen. When the father went home that evening he said to his wife "We'll get the butcher to kill the cow." So the butcher killed the cow but there was no sign of Thumikeen. Just then a poor woman came along and they gave her the cow's puddings When she was going away Thumikeen began to jump in the pudding. She got a terrible fright so she flung the pudding on the side of the road. A gentleman came along in a carriage
    AT0700: Tom Thumb
    Annie Connor