School: Cobh Labhráis (B.) (roll number 7452)

Rerrin, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. The old people were very industrious who made their own candles etc. Of course it was necessary for them to make them inasmuch as they were not available in the shops in those days. The principal of those were candle-making, rope making, spinning and weaving and of course basket-making which is still carried on.
    The candle-making was a very important because it supplied the people with light. Previous to this they had the rush-lights but that was a very poor means of illumination. It was made of the white part of the rush and whale-oil held in a scallop-shell. Then the people thought of making the candles. The essentials for the making of candles were tallow, a mould and a wick which was made of cotton thread. The mould was a little tin vessel about nine inches in length and about half an inch in diameter and tapered in the top like an ordinary candle. This was turned upside down and the wick held in place by two nails by which the wick was twisted up. When the wick was a certain tightness the hot tallow was poured in and allowed to get hard. The nails were cut off and the candle was made.
    The making of baskets was very common in this part of the country long ago and everybody who owned a donkey was able to make baskets. There were various kinds of baskets:- the large basket with "windows" called a "ciseán", a lobster pot which was fairly
    Seán Ó Súilleabháin
    Rerrin, Co. Cork