School: Boireann

Burren, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Bhriain

1. (no title) (continued)

About 40 years ago there were about 30 acres of marsh to the South of Lisheen strand as it is known at present.

(continued from previous page)
    was only a small channel between the Courtmacsherry side and the Harbour View side. 40 years ago visitors going to Harbour View used travel by train to Courtmacsherry, cross the Channel by boat and walk across the marsh to their houses in Harbour View. Of course only visitors who had houses for the season in Harbour View travelled thus. Mr. Edward Harte at present living in Monkstown often walked across the marsh which now is sea. Mr Harte, now almost 70, did this over 40 years ago, so he told the writer himself.
    E. O' Brien