School: Cill Chóirne (B.) (roll number 8828)

Kilcorney, Co. Cork
Michéal Ó Laoghaire

1. There was a poet in Glounaglough. His name was Poet Ahearn. He died in the time of the famine. He was drawing lime from Drishane. The songs he made are Drishane, "Thady Quill" and "The Maide of Millstreet. He died a young man about the age thirty-three. He was buried in Aghabullogue.
    There was another poet in the same place. His name was Gleeson. He also wrote a song about Drishane. Captain Wallace gave him lime free when he heard "The Praises of Drishane" He got the gift of song making. He got drunk and slept in a fort and after that he could make any song he liked. He was over sixty years of age. He was buried in Aghabullogue.
      2. poetry
    Patrick Cremin