School: Scoil na Móna Fliche (Moanflugh) (roll number 10272)

Moanflugh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Deasmhumhnaigh

1. On the northern slope of Mushera mountain is a holy Well called Tobar na bhFaithinní (the Well of the Warts). It is a mile north of Mauma Cross on the eastern side of the road to Banteer and about one hundred yards from the road, up the slope of the mountain. A timber Cross resting on a pile of stones plainly marks the spot. Rounds are performed there at all parts of the year, and several people have been cured there. Offerings are often put near the well, and one can always see coppers or matches or fragments of a Rosary Beads on a slab near the Well. A bottle of the water from it is kept in several houses in the district and is used when anyone is sick.
    This well is on the side of an old road which ran parallel to the present road, but which can be traced now only with difficulty.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses