School: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (roll number 12015)

Liscarroll, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

1. There are many old and new roads in the district of Liscarroll. The road to the north of Liscarroll is called Drumcollogher Road, the road to the south is called The Old road to Mallow, the road to the east is called Knockardbane Road, and the road to the west is called Highfort Road. Dromcollogher Road was constructed about the year 1820. There were about sixty men working on it and their wages were sixpence a day. They worked very hard and their ganger's name was John White Browne. The road is made of limestone and the County Council repairs it once or twice a year. About a quarter of a mile from Liscarroll there is a bridge and there is a dirty stream of water there. This place is called "The Gulleys". The people from Liscarroll often take their cows to give them a drink. Long ago a ghost used be seen there rattling chains and roaring like a bull It was believed that the ghost was a man that was killed coming down Rockspring hill. About two hundred yards from this place there is a cave called Carraig na gCat. It is a very big cave and it is said that the end of the cave is coming out in Freemount about three miles from
        1. public infrastructure
    James Dennis