School: Brughtheine (B.), Malla

Churchtown, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Tighearnaigh

The "White Boys" were a secret society.

The "White Boys" were a secret society. They were the sons of Irish farmers whose farms had been taken by the British Government and given to settlers. They wore their shirts outside their coats to distinguish them from any other persons in the dark, and for that reason they were known as "White-Boys".
    They went out in the night-time because they were not strong enough to beat the English. They used to fire shots through the windows of the settlers houses thinking that in this way they would frighten the settlers out of the country. Sometimes they used to shoot them too.
      1. people
    Matthew Coghlan